
War and Peace Museum
About War and Peace Museum
The War and Peace Museum tells the story of how a quiet Icelandic fjord became a busy Allied naval base during World War II. Called Hernámssetrið in Icelandic, it sits at Hlaðir on the north shore of Hvalfjörður, in a former community center about 45 minutes' drive from Reykjavík through the Hvalfjörður tunnel.
British troops landed in Iceland on May 10, 1940, and American forces took over the following year. Hvalfjörður was deep and sheltered, so it became an anchorage for Allied warships, and convoys bound for the Soviet Union assembled here. For a few years, thousands of foreign servicemen far outnumbered the farmers who lived along the shore.
The museum covers the occupation years from 1940 to 1945 with a large private collection gathered by its owner, Guðjón Sigmundsson. Rooms are set up with 1940s furniture, uniforms, photographs and everyday objects, so it feels more like walking through a set than reading display cases. Expect to spend about an hour, longer if you stop at the museum's café, The White Falcon.
The War and Peace Museum is a summer-only stop. From May 1 to August 25, it's open Wednesday to Friday 13:00–17:00 and Saturday and Sunday 11:00–17:00, and it's closed on Mondays and Tuesdays. Outside that season, it opens only for groups that book ahead by phone. Adult tickets cost about 2,500–2,600 ISK (the museum's site lists both prices), and children under 11 get in free.
The Hlaðir swimming pool and campsite are right next door. The museum pairs well with a hike to Glymur waterfall at the head of the fjord, or with the slow scenic drive around Hvalfjörður instead of the tunnel.
Good to know
Where is the War and Peace Museum in Iceland?
It's at Hlaðir on the north shore of Hvalfjörður in West Iceland, about 45 minutes' drive from Reykjavík through the Hvalfjörður tunnel.
When is the War and Peace Museum open?
From May 1 to August 25, it's open Wednesday to Friday 13:00–17:00 and weekends 11:00–17:00, closed Mondays and Tuesdays. In winter, it opens only for groups by arrangement.
How much does the War and Peace Museum cost?
Adult admission is about 2,500–2,600 ISK, and seniors and disabled visitors pay 2,200 ISK. Children under 11 get in free.
What happened in Hvalfjörður during World War II?
The Allies used the fjord as a naval anchorage after occupying Iceland in 1940. Warships sheltered there, and Arctic convoys to the Soviet Union assembled in the fjord.
Is there a café at the War and Peace Museum?
Yes. The White Falcon café at the museum serves light meals, and there's also a gift shop.
Trip planning — free, no commitment
Put War and Peace Museum on your route
Tell us your dates, pace and can’t-miss list — a local planner builds the route, stays and tours around it, and stays a text away while you travel.



